Bauer Media Privacy Policy

BAUER MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

BAUER MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

In this policy “we”, “us’ and “our” means Bauer Media (NZ) LP, and its partners and affiliates. Please read this policy carefully as it describes the way in which we collect and handle your personal information. We may update or revise this policy from time to time. If we elect to update or revise this policy, we will post the date on which that revision takes effect at the end of this policy. Please be aware that you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection and use of that information.

OUR PRIVACY COMMITTMENT

We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993 and other New Zealand privacy rules and regulations (together, “Privacy Laws”). As a member of the New Zealand Press Council (“NZPC”), we also ensure any personal information we collect in the course of our journalistic activities is managed in accordance with the NZPC Statement of Principles.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes through your:

  • registration when you purchase a magazine or digital subscription;
  • entry into promotions or competitions;
  • registration to be part of survey panels or mailing lists;
  • answers to surveys;
  • signing up to newsletters and other notifications from our magazines and other brands;
  • signing up to join our online communities;
  • registration to attend events;
  • supply of goods and/or services to us;
  • contribution of copy to our magazines;
  • provision of express permission when accessing applications sitting on Bauer brand social media accounts;
  • application for an internship or employment with us;
  • communications with us such as letters, telephone calls, text messaging and emails regarding services and products;
  • registration for our loyalty clubs; and
  • download and use of our digital publications and mobile applications (“apps”).

In some circumstances, however, we may also collect your personal information from third parties or public agencies where it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect the personal information directly from you. For example, if you subscribe to one of our magazines through a third party that is authorised to take subscriptions for us, we will collect your personal information from that third party. If we have difficulty in delivering a magazine to you, we may make enquiries in an effort to locate your address or correct any error in our recorded address details for you. In some circumstances, we may provide you access to our online communities through the option of a third party platform sign on (including but not limited to, social sign ons). In this instance we will be accessing and collecting the personal information which you have authorised the third party platform to pass on to us. Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will ensure that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner and the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you. Generally, we collect and hold the following types of personal information:

  • your name and address;
  • your telephone/e-mail contact details;
  • your date of birth; • your gender;
  • other information you may make publicly available online (including on social media platforms);
  • transaction details, if you make a purchase with us or choose to store details in your online profile
  • bank account/credit card numbers and associated details as reasonably required in relation to processing payments at your request;
  • your answers to our survey questions;
  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate and where possible improve your dealings with us.

However, for certain purposes, such as where you apply for employment with us, we will collect additional personal information such as your employment history, educational history and employment references. We generally do not collect sensitive information that is associated with an identifiable individual.

We may collect information that would be sensitive personal information about an identifiable individual with the individual’s consent where the collection is related to provision of a service or other benefit to the individual. For example, we collect information from expectant mothers in relation to them and their families with their consent, in order to provide them with baby products and associated maternity benefits. We may collect information from you about particular health concerns, gender orientation or other sensitive information with your consent, in order to provide you with offers or promotions related to your concerns or status.

In the event that we are required to collect sensitive personal information, we will notify you of this at the point of collection and obtain your consent to collect and hold this sensitive personal information.

If you provide us with sensitive information on an unsolicited basis, we assess whether such information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The unsolicited sensitive information you disclose to us may be used and disclosed for the purpose for which you provided such information or, where you would reasonably expect us to, we may use the information for a directly related secondary purpose. We may also disclose or use the information for other purposes with your consent or if required to by law.

WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities and functions, which includes providing a range of products and services to you, some of which are listed below.

Registration for magazine subscriptions

We collect personal information from individuals who subscribe to our magazines in order to process their payments, manage their subscriptions and to confirm whether they would like to receive promotional materials in the future. We will also seek your consent to allow specifically selected partners to send to you offers of discounts or other benefits. Registration for Surveys, Panels and research purposes We collect personal information from individuals who apply to become a member of our survey panels. We collect your personal information to determine whether you qualify to be a member of our panel, and retain this information to compare it with your answers to our surveys. If you register to become a member of our survey panels we may use your personal information to send you regular emails inviting you to participate in online surveys and in some cases these emails may direct you to those surveys. We will also send you quarterly newsletters. We collect personal information when you respond to one of our surveys, promotions or competitions to help us better understand what products and services New Zealand panellists choose and why they choose them. We also collect personal information in order to inform you if you have won a prize. If you have won a prize, your name and details of the prize you have won will be published in our quarterly newsletter to panellists.

Sales Promotions, Competitions, Surveys and registration to attend our events

We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys or when you register to attend an event in order to inform you if you have won a prize, to place you on a guest-list to the event and to help us better understand what products and services you would like to receive information about in the future.

Our mobile apps

We, or a service provider, may collect information through our apps to assist us in understanding how you use our apps, how the apps are performing across different devices and to assist us in the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals. Our access to this information, is as you have agreed to with the respective app store from which you download our app.

Registration for our newsletters, online communities and/or loyalty clubs

We collect personal information when you sign up to register for our newsletters or join one of our online communities or loyalty clubs. By providing this personal information we are able to keep you updated on special offers and events that you may be interested in and to reward your commitment to the brands.

Our online communities

We collect personal information from you when you participate in any activity on our online communities. By providing personal information to us during such activity, we can assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your online experience.

Employment or internship

We collect personal information from applicants who are seeking employment or an internship with us as part of the recruitment process.  In circumstances where you do not provide the mandatory personal information, we will be unable to consider you for a position with us.

Direct Marketing and Research

As set out above, we may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. However, you can manage your communication preferences with us in a number of ways, eg if you are an online customer, you will be provided options to manage your own online profile; you may also contact our Privacy Officer. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you will also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.

You can also tell us at any time if you do not want us to disclose your details to other organisations such as our related companies or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, you just need to contact our Privacy Officer.

Sometimes we extract information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. We use the aggregated data for research purposes, product development and may share the data with third parties.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We provide your personal information to third parties where you have consented to such disclosure. We may also provide your personal information to third parties in order to carry out our business activities and functions. These third parties include:

  • newsagents for the purpose of fulfilling subscriptions to our publications;
  • organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, offer, competition or survey; and
  • other companies or individuals we engage to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research and advertising and IT support services. We disclose your personal information offshore to our owners, joint venture partners, service providers and agents. It is not practicable to specify all countries to which we may disclose your personal information as, among other things, we are part of a global organisation. The countries and regions your personal information will be disclosed to include New Zealand, Australia, the USA, Philippines, India and Europe. We ensure that any organisation which we disclose your personal information to is subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all Privacy Laws.

In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your personal information have the legal right to receive it.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED?

We understand that the security of your personal information is important. As such, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information both at an onsite secure server and at trusted third party storage providers. We undertake regular training of our staff to ensure that they are aware of our privacy commitments and our obligations in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our staff are also required to sign in and use a password when accessing our secure systems.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In certain circumstances where you have a sign in to your customer details and/or you can access your own personal information via your membership you will be required to follow prompts to access, correct or update your personal information. If this option is available to you directly, we will clearly mark it for ease of access.

You can access or correct your personal information by contacting us at the ‘Contact Details’ set out below. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct, in order to help us retrieve it and make the requested change correctly. We may charge you an access fee to cover our costs of providing that information to you. We will inform you of applicable fees before they are incurred.

In certain circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, or correct, your personal information. If that is the case, we will provide you with reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable for us to do so. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date including updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we are required to retain it for legal reasons.

COMPETITION TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Information on how to enter and prizes form part of the conditions of entry. Entry into the competition is deemed acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Entry is only open to New Zealand residents who enter via the relevant website operated by Bauer or with which Bauer is associated during the Promotional Period (defined on the competition page of the relevant website).

Entrants under 18 years old must have parental/guardian approval to enter and further, the parent/guardian of the entrant must read and consent to these Terms and Conditions. Parents/guardians may be required by Bauer to enter into a further agreement as evidence of consent to the minor entering this promotion.  If a winner is under 18 years of age, the prize may be awarded to that winner’s parent or guardian.

Employees (and their immediate families) of Bauer and companies associated with this promotion are ineligible to enter. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.

To be eligible to enter, individuals must, during the Promotional Period as shown on the entry page, visit the relevant website operated by Bauer or with which Bauer is associated follow the prompts to the Win/Giveaway competition page, select the prize draw they wish to enter and fill in the entry form (relevant to that prize draw) including their full name and email address and submit the online entry as instructed and before entries for that prize draw close.

In the event that an ineligible entry is selected or Bauer is unable to contact a winner within one week of the Prize draw, having made reasonable attempts to do so, Bauer may deem that winner’s entry invalid and select a new winner on the same terms as the original Prize selection.

Entrants may only enter once per prize draw.

No prize is transferable, changeable or redeemable for cash.

In the event that a prize or any part of a prize becomes unavailable for any reason beyond Bauer's control, Bauer may in its sole discretion decide to provide an alternative prize.

Neither Bauer nor any other entity associated with this competition will be responsible for any late, lost, misdirected, corrupted, incomplete or incorrectly submitted entries, including but not limited to entries not received due to technical problems or human error. The time entries are deemed to be made will be the time the entry is received, not the time the entry is submitted by an entrant.

Bauer reserves the right to disallow entries in its absolute discretion and without giving reasons.

By entering this Promotion, entrants agree to the use of their names, photographs and likeness for promotional/advertising purposes, and agree to make themselves reasonably available for this purpose. The ensuing copyright will rest with Bauer, without any claim to compensation from the entrant.

All competition entries become the property and copyright of Bauer. By entering this promotion, entrants assign copyright in their entry to Bauer. The winner acknowledges and agrees that he or she will comply with all instructions given by employees of Bauer and other agencies associated with this promotion, and agree not to do anything that may bring Bauer into disrepute.

The winner agrees that as a condition of their participation in the prize, he or she may be required to execute a waiver and indemnity in the form provided by Bauer.

If a winner cannot accept or take part in the prize for any reason, that prize will be void and no compensation will be payable.

Bauer reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and entrants (including an entrant’s identity, age and place of residence) and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to disqualify any entry or refuse to award a prize where Bauer has reason to believe that the entrant breached any of these Terms and Conditions, tampered with the entry process or engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct calculated to jeopardise fair and proper conduct of the promotion. Errors and omissions may be accepted at Bauer discretion. Failure by Bauer to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of those rights. Bauer's legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved.

Incomplete or indecipherable entries will be deemed invalid.

If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant, Bauer reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant.

All decisions made by Bauer its employees or agents are final and no correspondence will be entered into.

Bauer may amend, suspend or cancel any aspect of the competition (including any prize) at any time in its sole discretion.

Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, the Promoter (including its officers, directors, shareholders, employees, advisors, assignees, agents, licensees, representatives, advertising and promotional agencies), excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity), whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Promotion, including, but not limited to, where attributable to any of the following: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter's control); (b) any theft, unauthorized access or third party interference; (c) any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected ; (d) any variation in the prize; (e) any tax liability incurred by a claimant or entrant; or (f) use of a prize. As a condition of participating in a promotion, the winner indemnifies Bauer, all organisers, sponsors and all other persons and organisations associated in any way with that promotion against all claims, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal fees on a solicitor and client basis) which the winners may incur arising out of their participation in the promotion and/or participating in a prize, howsoever caused.   Bauer collects and holds personal information provided by entrants for the purposes of this promotion and for the purposes outlined in our privacy policy and will be dealt with in accordance with our privacy policy. Failure to provide requested personal information may disqualify a person from being able to receive a prize.

THE USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS THROUGH OUR WEBSITES AND APPS

Information may be collected when you access our websites or apps, such as the time and specific page or app you visited. This information is collected through “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website or app sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing that website or app for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our websites or apps.

We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons:

  • for statistical purposes in order to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website or apps;
  • to provide statistical data, ratings and other information for industry and other public reporting;
  • to provide you with a more personalised, convenient and interactive experience on our websites or apps;
  • to track who has viewed an advertisement or clicked-through an advertisement; and
  • to provide you with a more targeted advertising experience both on and off our websites or apps, allowing us to impose restrictions where appropriate and monitor how effective an advertising campaign has been.

We engage various analytic programs, including Flurry Analytics, Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics to analyse the performance of our websites and apps and to provide us with reports that contain aggregated, de-identified benchmark information that assists us to understand when, and how many times, you have used our websites or apps. The anonymous information assists us in the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals.

We may also use Google Analytics features (including Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impressions Reporting, the Double Click Campaign Manager and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) on our websites and apps. Google Analytics uses both first party and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information such as when, and how many times, you have visited our websites or apps. We, and some third parties (including Google and the Krux data management platform), also use the information to optimise advertising selection for groups of individuals based on demographic information. The cookies allow us and other third parties (including Google) to evaluate your interactions with advertising services on our websites and apps and serve targeted advertising on those websites and apps and across the Internet. We have enabled Google Analytics for Display Advertising, which allows Google and other third parties to advertise to you on our websites and apps and across the Internet.

By using Google Ads Settings (located at https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt out of these features at any time and customise your Google Display Network Ads settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third party’s vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (located at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/). You can opt-out of Flurry Analytics tracking and personalized advertisement recommendations from Flurry by clicking on http://www.flurry.com/user-opt-out.html.

You can opt-out of Adobe Analytics tracking and on-site personalization services by following the instructions on http://www.adobe.com/au/privacy/opt-out.html#4.

You can opt out of Krux data management tracking and personalized advertisement recommendations from Krux by following the prompts at  http://www.krux.com/krux_privacy/consumer_choice/

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

When you click on advertisements or links on any of our websites or through our apps, you may be redirected to a third party website. The linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites or apps. By placing a link to a particular product, we are in no way endorsing that product. We recommend that, before disclosing your personal information to a website to which you were redirected from an advertisement, you read that website’s privacy policy and terms of use/service.

ANONYMITY AND USE OF A PSEUDONYM

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous, or choose a pseudonym, when dealing with us. To the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will grant such a request.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (see www.privacy.org.nz). If you are dissatisfied with our response in relation to the way in which we handle your personal information in the course of our journalistic activities, you may refer the matter to the New Zealand Press Council (see www.presscouncil.org.nz).

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or comments on our privacy policy, if you wish to update the personal information we hold on you or make a complaint, please write to: The Privacy Officer Bauer Media (NZ) LP, City Works Depot, Shed 12 / 90 Wellesley Street West, Auckland 1010.  Alternatively, you can send an email to our Privacy Officer at:  privacyofficernz@bauermedia.co.nz.

Privacy policy last updated on 18 January 2017.

 

 

Explore Bauer

×

Instructions

What is a media kit?

A Media Kit contains specific brand and audience information for all available Bauer brand platforms across magazine, web and social.

The Media Kit Builder has been designed for media agencies and marketers to assist in the media planning process. It has been designed as strategic tool to assist in the process and is not intended as an end-to-end planning solution. For further information, contact our dedicated Bauer Media Sales Team.

0 brand(s) in your media kit

Download or Email Media Kit
CREATING SECURE CONNECTION TO SUBSCRIPTION SERVER